How does no-fault insurance work in Texas?
[…] In Texas, driving without the bare minimum of liability auto insurance is unlawful. If you are involved in a car accident in Texas without insurance, the police will most certainly issue you a penalty. They may have your car towed or ask you to arrange for someone to drive it away from the scene with evidence of insurance. Some localities also have rules that allow cops to seize your car. If this happens, you will be required to pay a fee and produce proof of insurance in order to retrieve your vehicle.
Is Texas a shared liability state?
The Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 33.013 explains when a defendant may be held jointly and severally liable. According to the statute, a defendant can be held jointly and severally accountable in two situations.
First, if “the percentage of responsibility attributed to the defendant with respect to a cause of action is greater than 50%,” the defendant can be held jointly and severally accountable.
Next, if the defendant engaged in concert with another person (with the explicit purpose to harm) to engage in conduct that is defined in certain provisions of the penal code, the defendant can be held jointly and severally guilty.